QNS LLP (QNS) respects the personal information of people that it collects (such as title, name, telephone number, date of birth address) and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 679/2016) (GDPR).

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights
  • on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

If we make changes to this privacy policy that we consider to be important we will let you know by placing a notice on our website so you may check our updated privacy policy.

Any personal information we collect is held with due care and security. Your visit to our website and your use of any of the services we provide is also subject to our website terms and conditions and to our cookie policy which can be found here [link]

1. WHO WE ARE
QNS LLP (QNS) with its registered office at Unit 8, Building 2, Canonbury Yard, 190 New North Road, Islington, London, N1 7BJ collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

2. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE
a) Information collected by us:
In the course of providing our IT services we collect the following personal information:

  • 1. Information you provide to us when you contact us to request our services such as your name address email address, telephone contact numbers and dates.
b) We use personal information to:
  • 1. To provide our IT services to you.
  • 2. For any business related purposes where you have requested our services.
c) Who we share your personal information with:
We will only share personal information with law enforcement or other public authorities and regulators if required by applicable law.

d) Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why.
You will be required to provide your name, address, email address and telephone number. If you choose not to provide this information to us, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

e) How long your personal information will be kept
We will hold your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and for as long as we need your data to provide you your services. Where we do not require your data we will delete it.

f) Reasons we can collect and use your personal information
We rely on a combination of legal bases to collect, use, process and store your personal data. These include contract performance, legitimate interests and consent where we require this.

3. Transfer of your information out of the EEA
We do not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

4. YOUR RIGHTS
Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights. In summary, those include rights to:

a) Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information.

b) Access to your personal information. Please provide enough information to identify yourself correctly; you may make such a request by emailing us at [dataprotection@qns.it].

c) Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold. You can request us to rectify and correct any personal data that we are processing about you which is incorrect by contacting us at [dataprotection@qns.it].

d) We will update your personal details and keep your data accurate.

e) Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations. Again, you can request us to erase any personal data that we are processing about you by contacting us at [dataprotection@qns.it].

f) Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to a third party in certain situations. You can request us to do this by contacting us at [dataprotection@qns.it].

g) Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing. Again, you can object by contacting us at [dataprotection@qns.it].

h) Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information by contacting us at [dataprotection@qns.it].

i) Otherwise, restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances by contacting us at [dataprotection@qns.it].

Please note that some of these rights apply in specific circumstances and are qualified by exemptions in data protection legislation. We will advise you if we are relying on any such exemptions when we respond to you.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please email, call or write to us at the email above or at the address given below in “how to contact us”.

5. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach in 72 hours where we are legally required to do so.

You should also note that whilst we will use all our efforts to protect your privacy and data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet because no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure.

6 . HOW TO COMPLAIN
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

7. HOW TO CONTACT US
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to [dataprotection@qns.it] or write to us at Unit 8, Building 2, Canonbury Yard, 190 New North Road, Islington, London, N1 7BJ.